Hotlines
Vitality Hotel Reservation
+43 7723 8501 3017
Thermal & Sauna
+43 7723 8500 2526
Vitality Centre & Treatments
+43 7723 8500 2551
General information
+43 7723 8501
© Copyright des Bildes
GUARANTEED LOUNGER IN THE THERMAL BATH
THERMAL OPENED 09:00 - 22:00
SAUNA OPENED 11:00 - 22:00
ORIENTAL WORLD OPENED 09:00 - 20:00

PRIVACY POLICY

The owner of this website is responsible for processing your personal information. Details on the company can be found in the imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in line with both the data protection laws as well as the provisions set out in this data protection declaration.

It is possible to use our website without submitting your personal data. If you are asked to give personal data (e.g. name, postal address or e-mail address), this is always – as far as possible – always on a voluntary basis.

 

Verantwortlicher und Datenschutzbeauftragter

Datenschutzrechtlicher Verantwortlicher gemäß Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO für diese Website ist das TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH.
Wenn Sie Fragen zur Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten durch das SPA Resort Therme Geinberg haben, können Sie uns gerne wie folgt kontaktieren:

  • Per Brief an: z.Hd. Herr Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson, Sterngasse 5, 1230 Wien
  • Per E-Mail an: datenschutz@therme-geinberg.at


Die Kontaktdaten des VAMED-Datenschutzbeauftragten lauten:
Mag. Per-Oliver Gustavson
Sterngasse 5, 1230 Wien
Tel: 01 60127 0
datenschutz@therme-geinberg.at

 

Processing Partners, Recipients

We process your personal data with in cooperation with processing partners who support us in providing our services (e.g. web-hosting, e-mail newsletter distribution).

These processing partners are committed to handling your data in a strictly confidential way and may not use your personal data for any other purpose than providing our services.

Your personal data will only be passed on to service providers such as banks (if you receive money transfers), tax advisors (if you are part of our accounting), distributors (if you receive mail from us), etc.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Contact Form

Once you have filled in and sent a contact form your personal data provided will be processed by the person responsible in order to answer your enquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the contact form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Choosing to not provide personal data simply means that your enquiry will not be sent to us and we will not be able to process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent in written at any time form. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn.

 

E-Mail Newsletter

By clicking on the checkbox you agree to the abovementioned personal data being used by the person responsible for data protection to send you an e-mail newsletter based on your consent (subject to objection and/or withdrawal of consent).

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data will only result in you not receiving the e-mail newsletter.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in written form or by clicking on the relevant link. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn.

In the same way you can also revoke consent for your personal data to be used for the purposes of direct advertising. In this case your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

 

VAMED Vitality World

Die aktuellen AGB zum Kundenclub der VAMED Vitality World finden Sie hier.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to save information. When you visit a website, this website can place a cookie on your computer. If at a later point in time you visit the website again, the website can read the information saved in the cookie and find out, for example, whether you have visited the website before and which areas of the website you are particularly interested in.

More information on cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing cookie settings

The web browser settings determine how the web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are or are not allowed. These settings can be changed. How and where these changes can be made depends on the web browser. Use the ‘Help’ function in your web browser to find out more about how to change your cookie settings.

You should be aware that limiting the use of cookies may mean that not all functions on this website can be used to their full capacity.

 

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Our website: To save your consent for cookies to be used.
  • Google: To save user data connected to Google’s website statistics software Google Analytics. For more information visit Google Analytics.
  • Facebook: To save user data connected to Facebook Pixel. For more information visit Facebook Developer and read the information on Facebook cookies.
  • Hotjar: To save user data connected to Hotjar. For details read the Hotjar cookie information.

 

Server Log Files

For the purposes of technical monitoring and increased security, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file. This processing is based on the principle of overwhelming interest of the person/company responsible (technical security measures).

  • IP address
  • site from which the file was accessed (“referrer URL”)
  • name of the file
  • date and time the file was accessed ("time stamp")
  • amount of data transferred
  • access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • type of web browser used, e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera etc.)

These data are saved in personalised form only temporarily for a period of seven days. After that the log files are deleted.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics is based on the legal principle of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end we have concluded an agreement with Google on contracted data processing.

When you visit our website, a piece of software creates a connection to Google servers and data is sent to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information about the website user as well as to analyse how visitors use this website.

This website uses the function "Activation of IP anonymisation". This means that within Member States of the European Union and countries of the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there
 
According to Google, this data is used to analyse the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Google.

For detailed information on the use of data by Google Analytics please consult the data protection declaration of Google and Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the features of Google Analytics Remarketing combined with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link target audiences for promotional marketing created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. This allows advertising to be displayed based on your personal interests, identified based on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that signs in to your Google Account can use the same personalized promotional messaging.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link.

The aggregation of the data collected in your Google Account data is based solely on your consent, which you may give or withdraw from Google per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. For data collection operations not merged into your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merge), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing anonymous user behavior for promotional purposes.

For more information read the Google Privacy Policy.

Deactivating Google Analytics

It is possible to prevent our website from collecting your user data by activating the “Do Not Track” function in your web browser. Your web browser will then send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours.

  • It is possible to prevent our website from collecting your user data by activating the “Do Not Track” function in your web browser. Your web browser will then send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours.

  • You can prevent all websites from collecting your user data by downloading the following extension and installing it on your computer: Download Browser Extension.

  • You can prevent only our website from collecting your user data via Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This places an opt-out cookie on your computer, which prevents data being collected from you if you visit this website again. Deactivate Google Analytics.

 

Facebook

TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH, Thermenplatz 1, A-4943 Geinberg is operating a Facebook fanpage, where personal data is processed. TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH as operator of this fanpage is also responsible in the sense of the data protection law. 

Your data can be processed through cookies of the fanpage, regardless of whether you have a Facebook account or not. Only Facebook is responsible for the usage of the cookies. TBG Thermenzentrum Geinberg BetriebsGmbH has no influence in this regard. Details about the usage of the cookies can be found on (https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation) and (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/). You can further download your own Facebook data directly on Facebook (download of the so called “extended archive” in your account settings).  

Via the cookies your data can be forwarded to Facebook Inc. into the USA. Facebook is certified for the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, which means Facebook has to maintain a data protection standard towards users in Europe, which has been approved by the European Commission as being comparable to European standards. Apart from that Facebook might also apply cookies from third-party-providers. Those are listed here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ . Their respective Cookie-guidelines can be found on the their respective websites.      

You can revoke your declaration of consent regarding the storage, processing and usage of your data via cookies in the course of the usage of the fanpage anytime with effect to the future. In this case the processing of your data until the revocation remains legal.

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) based on the legal principle of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on contracted data processing. In some cases data will be transferred to the USA. This transfer of data to the USA takes place on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When you visit our website a piece of software creates a connection to Facebook’s servers and sends data to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to save information about the website user and to analyse how the website user uses the website.

According to Facebook, this data is used to analyse the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet.
Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Facebook.

We use Facebook Custom Audience as well as other tools offered by Facebook to advertise on websites like Facebook. In order to do this we share your data with providers like Facebook and use Cookies and similar technology on our website to analyze how effective our ads are on these third party plattforms.

For detailed information on the use of data by Facebook please consult Facebook’s data protection declaration.

 

Deactivating Facebook Pixel

  • It is possible to prevent our website from collecting your user data by activating the “Do Not Track” function in your web browser. Your web browser will then send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours.
  • You can prevent this website from collecting your data via Facebook Pixel by clicking on the following link. This places an opt-out cookie on your computer, which prevents data from being collected from you if you visit this website again. Deactivate Facebook Pixel.

 

“Share”-Buttons

Some pages of our website have buttons which allow users to share the content on social media platforms such as Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and YouTube.

These buttons have been designed to protect personal data. The script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Detailed information on the function of these buttons is available from Heise Verlag, the company which publishes the IT journal c’t and is also responsible for developing the buttons.

Website visitors who wish to share our website can click on one of these buttons. They will be forwarded to the “share” page of the respective social media platform. Only there will the scripts be loaded which are needed in order to share the content of the website. This sharing of information is subject to the terms and conditions as well as the data protection provisions of the respective social media platform. For more information visit FacebookGoogle PlusInstagramLinkedinPinterestTumblrTwitterXING und Youtube.

 

Hotjar

The following information is collected about the website user’s device and browser:

  • IP address of device in anonymised form;
  • screen resolution of device;
  • type of device (individual identifying characteristics of device), operating system and browser type;
  • geographical location (country only);
  • preferred language for showing Hotjar-based website.

User interaction

  • Mouse activity (movements, position and clicks)
  • Keyboard activity

Protocol data

Our servers record random samples of information from Hotjar-based websites. This includes:

  • referring domain;
  • sites visited;
  • geographical location (country only);
  • preferred language for showing the website;
  • date and time when the pages of the website were accessed.

 

Cookies

Hotjar-based websites uses cookies to collect non-personal data, including standard internet protocol data and information on behaviour patterns of users when they visit Hotjar-based websites. This is in order to offer visitors to Hotjar-based websites a better user experience, to recognise their preferences, to diagnose technical problems, to analyse developments and to help improve the website.

We also use cookies to record login data on your device or computer. This makes it possible to recognise if a specific device has already been used to visit a specific Hotjar-based website so that the user does not have to enter their login details every time they visit this Hotjar-based website.

Hotjar also uses cookies to determine if the user has decided to prevent tracking by Hotjar services.

For further details on the cookies used by us please see Hotjar's Cookie Information.

Hotjar promises to guarantee that your data protection rights will be respected at all times when passing on information about your browsing activity and other details related to visiting the website.

By visiting Hotjar's opt-out page and clicking on the option “Deactivate Hotjar” you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data on this website. This deactivation is possible at any time.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to know which personal data has been collected, to request that this data be corrected or deleted as well as to limit or object to the use of your personal data.

Provided the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement which has been concluded with you, you also have the right to request that this data be sent to you.

Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for your data to be processed. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising. In this case your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising.

In addition, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

Google reCAPTCHA

Wir nutzen „Google reCAPTCHA“ (im Folgenden „reCAPTCHA“) in unserem Kontaktformular. Anbieter ist die Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google”).

Mit reCAPTCHA soll überprüft werden, ob die Dateneingabe beim Kontaktformular durch einen Menschen oder durch ein automatisiertes Programm erfolgt. Hierzu analysiert reCAPTCHA das Verhalten des Websitebesuchers anhand verschiedener Merkmale. Diese Analyse beginnt automatisch, sobald der Websitebesucher das Kontaktformular betritt. Zur Analyse wertet reCAPTCHA verschiedene Informationen aus (z.B. IP-Adresse, Verweildauer des Websitebesuchers auf der Website oder vom Nutzer getätigte Mausbewegungen). Die bei der Analyse erfassten Daten werden an Google weitergeleitet.

Die reCAPTCHA-Analysen laufen vollständig im Hintergrund. Websitebesucher werden nicht darauf hingewiesen, dass eine Analyse stattfindet.

Die Datenverarbeitung erfolgt auf Grundlage von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Der Websitebetreiber hat ein berechtigtes Interesse daran, seine Webangebote vor missbräuchlicher automatisierter Ausspähung und vor Spam zu schützen.

Weitere Informationen zu Google reCAPTCHA sowie die Datenschutzerklärung von Google entnehmen Sie der Datenschutzerklärung von Google.

Live Hilfe